Privacy

KiwiRail Limited, is committed to protecting your privacy. We will not ask for information we don’t need, we will securely store your personal information and we won’t pass it to anyone else without your consent unless required or permitted by law. 

 

What personal information do you ask for and why?

If we ask for your personal information it is so we or our partners can provide you with goods, services or information that you have asked for, such as our email newsletter, or so we can ask for feedback from you.   Your information is always kept safe.

How long do you keep my information?

KiwiRail is a state-owned enterprise, and we are obliged by law to retain and archive information (which may include information about you) for the public record.  We may make copies of your information for processing and backup purposes and your information will be stored securely.

How can I withdraw my consent?

You can withdraw your consent to our processing your information as described in this notice.  It will depend on what purpose you have provided your information to us. 

  • If you don't want us to collect information about your website usage through cookies, please read our question on how you can control the information collected and what ads you'll see in our privacy policy. 

How can I contact you about my personal information?

To get in touch about your personal information, please email the KiwiRail Privacy Officer at privacy@kiwirail.co.nz or write to Private Bag 92138, Victoria Street West, Auckland 1142.  You can request access and correction, and if you are an EU resident you can request we stop using or erase your personal data.  Please note, if you have feedback or a complaint, please email us at contactus@kiwirail.co.nz.

If you wish to complain about how we use your personal information please first email or write to our Privacy Officer at the address above including as much detail as possible, but please don’t include your credit card information.  We will do our best to resolve your issue, but if we can’t, you can complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.  If you are in the European Union, please contact your country’s data protection authority.  Data protection authorities can then contact our EU representative

How do I control what information is collected and what ads I see?

You can:

  • Find out how to adjust or opt out of Google delivered personalised advertising here
  • Open our website in your browser’s “incognito” or “private” mode (this deletes cookies when your browsing session ends)
  • Opt out of VMO cookies Use the Digital Advertising Allliances’ Consumer Choice tool to opt out of DAA advertising
  • Remove cookies from your browser by clearing your cookies
  • Block cookies by changing your browser settings although this may limit the functionality of our website.   

Get in touch with us

Our physical address is 8-14 Stanley Street, Parnell, Auckland, New Zealand.  You can also email us at contactus@kiwirail.co.nz  call us on 0800 801 070 (International: +64 9 270 5000) tweet us at  twitter.com/KiwiRail

 or connect with us at on the KiwiRail Facebook page.